Washington in Michael O. Bradley and Marie A. Bradley, husband and wife,
[…] recovering for the continuing activity of the polluter. We recognize the
possibility and recognize also that whether or not the invasion of the
plaintiffs’ land was open and notorious is a question of fact to be
[***32] established in a forum other than this court.
Defendant also proposes that the Washington Clean Air Act permits only suits in
nuisance. RCW
70.94.230 provides in part:
[N]othing herein shall be construed to supersede any local county, or city
ordinance or resolution, or any provision of the statutory or common law
pertaining to nuisance . . .
RCW 70.94.901 provides in part:
[*695] This 1967 amendatory act shall not be construed to create in any way nor to
enlarge,
diminish or otherwise affect in any way any private rights in any civil action
for damages.
This is a civil action for damages, and the Washington Clean Air Act
specifically does not preclude such suits.
In conclusion, we answer the certified questions as follows:
1. The defendant had the requisite intent to
commit intentional trespass.