Respondent
[…] We believe the correct issue is whether
PSWC furnished adequate, efficient,
[*76] safe and reasonable water
service to its customers.
See
Barone v. Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, 86 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 393, 485 A.2d 519 (1984). It is apparent that Petitioner herein is not complaining about the quality of
service but rather is
complaining about the quality of the water.
Water
quality in Pennsylvania is statutorily regulated by the provisions of the Pennsylvania
Safe Drinking Water Act, Act of May 1, 1984, P.L. 206, 35 P.S.
§§ 721.1 — 721.17 and the Federal Safe Drinking Water Act,
42 U.S.C. §§ 300(f) — 300(j)-10. Enforcement of those statutes is specifically vested in DER
and the Federal Environmental Protection Agency.
[***7]
It is provided in Section 318 of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 318 that the PUC
“may certify to the DER any question of fact regarding the purity of water
supplied to the public by any public utility over which it has jurisdiction,
when any such question arises in any controversy or other proceeding before it.
. . .” Petitioner concedes in his brief to this Court that
“[h]e did not present the PUC with a claim that the composion of PSWC’s drinking
water violated any DER-administered statute or DER-promulgated regulation. Similarly, [Petitioner’s] complaint raised no issue