Individually and as Onondaga County Commissioner of Health, et al., Respondents
[…] [***5] and Sanitary Code are constitutionally valid and proper. We agree and so
declare. In our view, the provisions of the Charter and Sanitary Code
supersede the requirements of the Public Health Law.
Guidelines for the establishment and organization of county and part-county
health districts are found in Public Health Law, article
3, title III (§§ 340-357). Section 340 (1) directs that
“[the] board of supervisors of any county, with the approval of the [State]
commissioner shall have power to establish a county * * * health district and
in such event shall appoint a board of health”. Section 343 (1) provides that the board of
health of a county
“shall consist of seven members”. Section 347 (1) empowers a county board of health to
“exercise all the powers and perform all duties of local boards of health as
provided in this chapter” and to adopt rules, regulations, orders and directions
“which shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the [State] sanitary code” and which
“shall be known as the sanitary code of such district.” However, section 347 (1) (a) recognizes that rules and regulations may be
“adopted by a board of health
or a county officer or
[***6]
body exercising the rule-making functions of a board of health” (added by L
1974, ch 199; emphasis supplied). Section 351 provides for the appointment of
a
“county health commissioner” who shall serve for a term of six years and
“possess such qualifications for office as are prescribed in the sanitary code.” Prior to 1975, section 351 allowed for the