Individually and as Onondaga County Commissioner of Health, et al., Respondents
[…] Sanitary Code, which was adopted by the County Legislature in 1968 pursuant to
the Charter, are inconsistent with the Public Health Law and thereby null and
void.
Special Term held that the Onondaga
County Charter
[***5] and Sanitary Code are constitutionally valid and proper. We agree and so
declare. In our view, the provisions of the Charter and Sanitary Code
supersede the requirements of the Public Health Law.
Guidelines for the establishment and organization of county and part-county
health districts are found in Public Health Law, article
3, title III (§§ 340-357). Section 340 (1) directs that
“[the] board of supervisors of any county, with the approval of the [State]
commissioner shall have power to establish a county * * * health district and
in such event shall appoint a board of health”. Section 343 (1) provides that the board of
health of a county
“shall consist of seven members”. Section 347 (1) empowers a county board of health to
“exercise all the powers and perform all duties of local boards of health as