Individually and as Onondaga County Commissioner of Health, et al., Respondents
[…] provisions of the State Constitution (NY Const art IX) and the County Charter
Law (Municipal Home Rule Law, art 4, part 1). The home rule provisions of the
Constitution
“evince a recognition that essentially local
problems should be dealt with locally
[*11] and that effective local self-government is the desired objective”
(Matter of Kelley v McGee, 57 NY2d 522, 535). Article IX contains a
“Bill of rights for local governments” which states that counties
“shall be empowered by general law * * * to adopt, amend or
repeal alternative forms of county government” (NY Const, art IX,
§ 1 [h] [1]). Municipal Home Rule Law
§ 33 (4) (a) declares that a county shall have the power to adopt a county
charter which may
“[assign]
[***9] executive or administrative functions,
powers and duties to elective or appointive officers.” The Court of Appeals has stated that the history of these home rule provisions
“demonstrates the evolution of county governments from their previous status as
administrative arms of the State to their present status as more autonomous
units of local government” and that