Individually and as Onondaga County Commissioner of Health, et al., Respondents
[…] “exercise all the powers and perform all duties of local boards of health as
provided in this chapter” and to adopt rules, regulations, orders and directions
“which shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter and the [State] sanitary code” and which
“shall be known as the sanitary code of such district.” However, section 347 (1) (a) recognizes that rules and regulations may be
“adopted by a board of health
or a county officer or
[***6]
body exercising the rule-making functions of a board of health” (added by L
1974, ch 199; emphasis supplied). Section 351 provides for the appointment of
a
“county health commissioner” who shall serve for a term of six years and
“possess such qualifications for office as are prescribed in the sanitary code.” Prior to 1975, section 351 allowed for the
appointment of a County Health Commissioner by the Board of Health; however,
since 1975 the statute has also endorsed appointment by the County Executive
“in those counties
[*10] where the county charter provides” (added L 1975, ch 83).