Individually and as Onondaga County Commissioner of Health, et al., Respondents
[…] 1974, ch 199; emphasis supplied). Section 351 provides for the appointment of
a
“county health commissioner” who shall serve for a term of six years and
“possess such qualifications for office as are prescribed in the sanitary code.” Prior to 1975, section 351 allowed for the
appointment of a County Health Commissioner by the Board of Health; however,
since 1975 the statute has also endorsed appointment by the County Executive
“in those counties
[*10] where the county charter provides” (added L 1975, ch 83). The Commissioner’s powers and duties are described in
section 352. Significantly, County
[**593]
Health Commissioners possess all the powers of local health officers and
additional powers which may be delegated to the Commissioner
“with the approval of the county board of health,
or the county manager or county executive in those counties having an optional
or alternative form of county government” (Public Health Law
§ 352 [3] [a]; [4];
emphasis supplied).
Onondaga County did not adhere strictly to these guidelines in the formation of
the County Health Department and Board of Health,