A Pennsylvania-based research, organizing, and networking center for the grassroots environmental justice movement.
[…] [***7]  exceed its authority when it adopted ordinance No. 653-A providing for
fluoridation of the water?

Article XI,
§ 11, of the state constitution provides:

“Police and Sanitary Regulations. Any county, city, town or township may make
and enforce
within its limits all such local police, sanitary and other regulations as are
not in conflict with general laws.”

The trial court found that Chehalis is
“operating under the Commission Form of Government pursuant to RCW Chapter 35.17.” Therefore, Chehalis is governed by the statutes applicable to cities of the
second class. Rem. Rev.
Stat.,
§§ 9093, 9100 [cf. RCW 35.17.030].

Laws of 1907, chapter 241,
§ 29, p. 634 (Rem. Rev. Stat.,
§ 9034 [cf. RCW 35.23.440]) provides:

“The city council of such city shall have power and authority: . . .

“(24)
Water Supply: To adopt, enter into and
carry out means for securing a supply of water for the use of such city or its
inhabitants, . . .

“(27)
Health Board: To establish a board of health;
to prevent the introduction and spread of disease; . . .

“(56) To provide for the general welfare.” (Italics ours in text.)

(Note that the statute authorizes the city
“to
prevent the
 [***8]  introduction and spread of disease” as contrasted to the charter powers of the city of Shreveport
“to prevent the introduction and spread of